Legal Information

CARISS is a trading name of CARISS (ICT) Ltd. Company registered in England and Wales.

Company Number - 7315254
VAT Number - 998 4198 41

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CARISS (ICT) Ltd. t/a CARISS uses and protects any information supplied when you use this website.

CARISS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in line with the data protection act. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CARISS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2010

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CARISS at CARISS House, 205 Westbrook Avenue, Margate, Kent, CT9 5HS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms and conditions of website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern CARISS's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “CARISS” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is CARISS House, 205 Westbrook Avenue, Margate, Kent, CT9 5HS. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by CARISS and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of CARISS. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, CARISS takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

How this website uses cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer, in this case by the CARISS website.

The law relating to cookies has recently changed. The Information Commissioner's Office has issued guidance on the changes and CARISS is in the process of updating its Cookie Policy to reflect the changes.

We are currently investigating the use of cookies not only on our own websites but also that of third party sites and products that we utilise. To the best of our knowledge cookies are only used on our websites to enhance the user experience, to enable specific features to function and to enable us to gather statistics about the way users navigate our websites to inform development.

The table below explains some of the cookies we use and why.

CookieNamePurposeMore information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

View an overview of privacy at Google

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Site session cookies   Session cookies enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site. Cookies allow you to proceed through many pages of a site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.  

We have begun the process of collating information about the cookies we use. When we have completed our research we'll be able to make users aware of their use and offer choice as to accept our terms or not. If you would like any further information about cookies and what we're doing to comply with the 2011 legislation please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In the meantime, most web browsers allow you to control the use of cookies on your computer and to delete any cookies already installed. You can find out through the following external link how to manage your cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

Support

  • Telephone: 01843 823724
  • E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.